SCROLL DOWN

Privacy Policy

Learn more about vision correction

The Internet is an amazing tool; it has the power to change the way we live, and we can already see that happening in many areas of our lives today. With only a few mouse-clicks, you can follow the news, look up facts, buy goods and services, and communicate with others from around the world. It’s important to Focus to help our customers retain their privacy when they take advantage of all the Internet has to offer.

We believe your business is no-one else’s. Your privacy is important to you and to us. So we will protect the information you share with us. To protect your privacy, Focus follows different principles in accordance with worldwide practices for customer privacy and data protection.

We will not sell or give away your name, mail address, phone number, email address or any other information to anyone unless a Court of Law orders us to.

We will use state-of-the-art security measures to protect your information from unauthorised users.

WEB BROWSER COOKIES

Our Site may use “cookies” and “tracking pixels” for a variety of purposes including to operate and personalise the website. The web browser places cookies on your device for record-keeping purposes, and may be used to track how you use the site to target ads to you on other websites. You may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. In doing so you should note that some parts of the website may not function properly.

NOTICE

We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. Generally, this information is requested when you create a Registration ID on the site or when you download free software, enter a contest, order email newsletters or join a limited-access premium site. We use your Personal Information for four primary purposes:

To make the site easier for you to use by not having to enter information more than once.To help you quickly find software, services or information.To help us create content most relevant to you.To alert you to product upgrades, special offers, updated information and other new services from Focus.

CONSENT

If you choose not to register or provide personal information, you can still use most of focusclinics.com. But you will not be able to access areas that require registration.If you decide to register, you will be able to select the kinds of information you want to receive from us by subscribing to various services, like our electronic newsletters. If you do not want us to communicate with you about other offers regarding Focus products, programs, events, or services by email, postal mail, or telephone, you may select the option stating that you do not wish to receive marketing messages from Focus.

ACCESS

We will provide you with the means to ensure that your personal information is correct and current. When signing up to our email newsletters you can unsubscribe at any time and also edit your preferences.

SECURITY

Focus has taken all reasonable measures to protect the security of your personal information and to ensure that your choices for its intended use are honoured. We take all reasonable precautions to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Focus strictly protects the security of your personal information and honours your choices for its intended use. We carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Your personal information is never shared outside the company without your permission, except under conditions explained above. Inside the company, data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access. Your information may be stored and processed in the United Kingdom or any other country where Focus, its subsidiaries, affiliates or agents are located.

You also have a significant role in protecting your information. No one can see or edit your personal information without knowing your user name and password, so do not share these with others.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

ENFORCEMENT

If for some reason you believe Focus has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by email at [email protected], and we will do our best to determine and correct the problem promptly. Be certain the words Privacy Policy are in the Subject line

Focus will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Focus or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Focus and its family of Websites, and, (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Focus, its Websites, or the public.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

POLICY AMENDMENTS

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

If you are interested in vision correction at Focus Clinic please call us on 0207 307 8250 and book a free consultation.

Book your FREE consultation
Get in touch
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Thank you for getting in touch with Focus. Your message is on its way and one of our friendly team will be in touch shortly!
Reviews

Nicola

22nd Apr

nicola

‘My vision 10 years later is still very good’

close
big close

Book a free* consultation

  • Prescription:
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
There is a refundable admin fee of £25 for consultations during the week and £50 for consultations in the weekend. This will be returned to you when you attend the appointment.
Thank you for getting in touch with Focus. Your message is on its way and one of our friendly team will be in touch shortly!

Would you rather speak to someone?

*Opening Times:
Monday - Friday: 9am – 6pm Saturday: 9am – 3pm

Would you rather speak to someone?

Call: 0207 307 8250

to arrange your free* consultation
There is a refundable admin fee of £25 for consultations during the week and £50 for consultations in the weekend. This will be returned to you when you attend the appointment.
Surgeon David Allamby FRCS(Ed), FRCOphth
 David Allamby